Concerts

*NEW for 2019* All evening concerts start at 7:30pm!

*NEW for 2019* NEC requires free tickets for concerts! All concerts are FREE and you can get tickets at the door, or reserve your seats in advance.

Click here to reserve your tickets for the whole week.

SICPP has several free concerts throughout the week:

  • Nightly faculty concerts – Sunday through Friday
  • Lunchtime performance fellow concerts – Monday through Thursday
  • SICPP ending concerts – Friday and Saturday

Evening Concerts

Jordan Hall at 7:30pm

Evening concerts run Sunday through Friday. These concerts feature SICPP guest artists, faculty, and the ensemble-in-residence.

NEW in 2019: Free pre-concert lectures by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli in the Keller Room.

This program is supported in part by a grant from the Boston Cultural Council and administered by the Mayor’s Office of Arts and Culture.

Sunday, June 16th

Stephen Drury, piano | Gabriela Díaz, violin | David Russell, cello | Christopher Moore, trombone

Reserve your free ticket

  • Luciano Berio: Cinque Variazioni (original version)
    • Stephen Drury, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Is There Any Future for New Music?
    • Stephen Drury, piano
  • Tamar Diesendruck: 3 Cryptic Variants
    • David Russell, cello
  • Lee Hyla: Amore Scaduto
    • Gabriela Diaz, violin
    • David Russell, cello
  • Robert Erickson: General Speech
    • Christopher Moore, trombone
  • Lee Hyla: Riff and Transfiguration
    • Stephen Drury, piano

Monday, June 17th

Callithumpian Consort

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Rand Steiger: Ecosphere (2002/2019) premiere of revised version
  • Michael Finnissy: Mars + Venus (1993)
  • José-Luis Hurtado: Stabiles I (2016) written for Callithumpian Consort

Tuesday, June 18th

Callithumpian Consort | Nina Guo, soprano | Rachel Beetz, flute | Mark Dresser, double bass

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Carolyn Chen: Britney Whitney Clark Kent Is Not A Disguise (2011)
    • Rachel Beetz, flute
  • José-Luis Hurtado: The Caged, the Immured (2018)
    • Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Lei Liang: Luminous
  • Elainie Lillios: Immeasurable Distance (2019) world premiere
    • Scott Deal, percussion
    • Elainie Lillios, electronics
  • Michael Finnissy: Mr. Punch

Wednesday, June 19th

Mark Dresser, double bass | Joseph Kubera, piano | Stephen Drury, piano | Yukiko Takagi, piano | Stuart Gerber, percussion

Reserve your free ticket

  • Sarah Hennies: Psalm 2
    • Stuart Gerber, percussion
  • Stuart Saunders Smith: Thicket
    • Joseph Kubera, piano
  • Michael Byron: Book of Horizons
    • Joseph Kubera, piano
  • Julian Anderson: Klimt and Schiele Drawings world premiere
    • Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Works by Mark Dresser:
    • Invocation
    • Threaded
    • Bacachaonne
    • Tinen
    • Pluto

Thursday, June 20th

SICPP faculty soloists | PEP (Piano and Erhu Project: Nicole Ge Li, erhu, Corey Hamm, piano)

Reserve your free ticket

  • Curtis Hughes: butter-wouldn’t-melt-in-his-mouth (2018)
    • Jennifer Ashe, soprano
    • Nick Tolle, cimbalom
  • Michael Finnissy: Sorrow and Its Beauty (2017)
    • PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)
    • Nicole Ge Li, erhu
    • Corey Hamm, piano
  • Gao Ping:  Hu Yan 胡言 (2017) written for PEP
    • PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)
    • Nicole Ge Li, erhu
    • Corey Hamm, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Snowdrift (1972)
    • Mari Kawamura, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Seterjentens fridag
    • Sam Kelder, viola
    • Steve Long, keyboards
  • Michael Finnissy: selections from Andersen-Liedenkreis
    • Jennifer Ashe, soprano
    • Christina Wright-Ivanova, piano

Friday, June 21st

SICPP faculty soloists

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Michael Finnissy: Ének (1990)
    • Gabriela Diaz, violin
  • Michael Finnissy: Hinomi
    • Mike Williams, percussion
  • Michael Finnissy: enough
    • Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Doves Figary (1976-7)
    • Stephen Marotto, cello
  • Philippe Hurel: Tombeau
    • William Fried, piano
    • Scott Deal, percussion
  • Michael Finnissy: Marrngu
    • Gleb Kanasevich, clarinet
  • Michael Finnissy: Gershwin Arrangements
    • A foggy day in London town
    • They’re writing songs of love
    • Blah Blah Blah
    • Ashley Zhang, piano

Lunchtime Concerts

Lunchtime concerts run Monday through Thursday at noon. These concerts feature SICPP performance fellows performing adventurous and genre-spanning solo pieces.

Monday, June 17th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Matthias Pintscher: whirling tissue of light
    • Theo Rockas, Piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Fem ukarakteristiske marsjer med tre tilføyde trioer
    • Shalun Li, Piano
    • Nicholas Brewer, Piano
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstück IX
    • Hane Lee, Piano
  • Kaija Saariaho: Nocturne for Solo Violin
    • Emma Burge, Violin
  • Julia Wolfe: Compassion
    • Paul Celebi, Piano
  • Galina Ustvolskaya: Piano Sonata No. 6
    • Forrest Eimold, Piano

Tuesday, June 18th

Burnes Hall @ New England Conservatory, 12-1pm

Percussion fellow soloists

Wednesday, June 19th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Pierre Boulez: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
    • Dominique Kim, Flute
    • Ariel Mo, Piano
  • Giacinto Scelsi: Rucke di Guck
    • Dominique Kim, Flute
    • Michael Ochoa, Oboe
  • George Crumb: Makrokosmos Book II
    • Chelsea Wong, Piano
  • Michael Finnissy:
    • Romanza ‘O ciel azzuri…’ Aïda (Act 3)
    • They can’t take that away from me
    • Romanza ‘Me pellegrina ed orfano’ La Forza del Destino (Act 1)
    • Love is here to stay
    • Richard Valitutto, Piano
  • Xenakis Mikka “S”
    • Amalia Young, Violin

Thursday, June 20th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Libby Larsen: Chanting to Paradise
    • Caroline Fresh, Voice
  • Kate Soper: From Voices from the Killing Jar, VI. Interlude Asta Sollija
    • Samantha Stone, Voice
  • Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
    • Tyler Bouque, Voice
  • Giacinto Scelsi: From Quattro illustrazioni
    • Yucong Huang, Piano
  • improvisations
    • Mark Dresser, Bass (guest artist)

SICPP Ending Concerts

The final events of SICPP happen on Friday and Saturday.

Friday, June 21st

Plimpton Shattuck Black Box Theatre @ New England Conservatory

  • 12:30pm – sound installations by Yanqi Chen, Declan Siefkas, and Ni Zheng
  • 2:00pm – Electronics Workshop concert
  • 4:00 – 7:00pm – sound installation by Campbell Payne (Jordan Hall 124), sound installations by Yanqi Chen, Declan Siefkas, and Ni Zheng continue
  • 9:00 – 10:30pm (post-concert) – sound installation by Campbell Payne continues

Saturday, June 22nd

Brown Hall @ New England Conservatory

  • 2:00pm – Iditarod concert begins!
  • 2:00 – 9:00pm – sound installations by Edward Cunneen and William Rothermel in Jordan Hall rooms 118 and 124.

Past SICPP Concert Repertoire:

See a list of repertoire performed on past SICPP Iditarods.

See a list of solo repertoire performed during past daytime concerts (Performance Fellows).

Evening concert repertoire, featuring Guest Artists, Faculty, and the Callithumpian Consort: