Concerts

All concerts start at 8pm in Jordan Hall, unless otherwise noted. Evening concerts run Sunday through Friday, daytime concerts run Monday through Friday, and the Iditarod takes place on the last Saturday of SICPP.

 

Sunday, June 17th

Stephen Drury & faculty soloists | 8pm
  • Michel van der Aa: Transit for piano and video (2009)
    • Louis Goldstein, piano
  • Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Liaisons (1958) for two percussionists
    • Stuart Gerber & Scott Deal, percussion
  • John Mallia: Husk, with aura (2015)
    • Scott Deal, percussion
    • John Mallia, electronics
  • Mathew Rosenblum: Words/Echoes (2005)
    • Stuart Gerber, percussion
  • George Crumb: Makrokosmos vol. I (1972)
    • Stephen Drury, piano

 

Monday, June 18th

Allen Otte, Guest Artist Recital | 8pm
  • Herbert Brun: Touch and Go (Herbert Brun, computer graphic, 1967)
  • Herbert Brun: on stilts among ducks (1997)
  • Frederic Rzewski: The Fall of the Empire (2007)

 

Tuesday, June 19th

Brown Hall | Callithumpian Consort | 8pm
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen: Originale (1961)

 

Wednesday, June 20th

Callithumpian Consort | 8pm
  • Thomas Adès: Arcadiana (1994) for string quartet
  • Julian Anderson: Van Gogh Blue (2015)
  • Marti Epstein: Troubled Queen (2011, Callithumpian Consort commission)
  • Julian Anderson: Book of Hours (2004)

 

Thursday, June 21st

SICPP Faculty & Mark Menzies, Guest Artist | 8pm
  • Julian Anderson: Capriccio (2017)
  • Julian Anderson, Piano Études No. 1-3 (1998)
    • Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Julian Anderson: Seadrift (1993)
  • Julian Anderson: Tombeau (2017, Callithumpian Consort co-commission)
  • Julian Anderson: String Quartet No. 2 “300 Weinachtslieder” (2014)
  • Violin Music from the Left Coast  – Mark Menzies, violin
    • Erik Ulman: Study for Eurydice (2009-2010)
    • Andrew Tholl: my memories are never an accurate representation (2008)
    • Nicholas Deyoe: vln (2007)
    • Mark Menzies: glad allemandes (103 chords “in astonishment” and tribute,
      Elliott Carter) (2013-14)

      • with Stephen Drury, piano

 

Friday, June 22nd

Faculty & Callithumpian Consort Soloists | 8pm
  • Alvin Lucier: After, for two pianos (2018, WORLD PREMIERE)
    • Yukiko Takagi, Stephen Drury, piano
  • Roger Reynolds: Études for piano – No. 2 Alternation, No. 4 Mercurial (2010-2011)
    • Mari Kawamura, piano
  • Julian Anderson: Another Prayer (2012)
    • Gabriela Diaz, violin
  • Julian Anderson: The Bearded Lady (1994)
    • Rane Moore, clarinet
    • Yoko Hagino, piano
  • Nicholas Paul Vines: Terraformation (1999)
    • Ryan McCullough, piano

 

Saturday, June 23rd

Iditarod marathon concert | Brown Hall

***** NEW FOR 2018: START TIME AT 2:00pm *****

 


 

Daytime Concerts:

  • Monday, June 18th, 12pm – Performance Fellow Soloists – Gardner Museum
    • Tristan Murail, La Mandragore
    • Giacinto Scelsi, Quattro Pezzi per Sola Tromba
    • Henri Dutilleux, Piano Sonata, 3rd movement
    • Ryo Noda, Mai
    • Luciano Berio, Prelude for solo clarinet
    • Luciano Berio, Six Encores for Piano – Nos. 1-4
  • Tuesday, June 19th, 12pm – Percussion Fellow Soloists – NEC’s Burnes Hall
    • Mark Applebaum, Aphasia
    • Gene Koshinski, Variations (after Viñao)
    • Franco Donatoni, Mari
    • Minoru Miki, Time for Marimba
    • Katharina Rosenberger, n(o)w they roar all over again
    • Casey Cangelosi, Glamour
    • Eckhard Kopetzki, Three Movements for a Solo Dancer
    • Philippe Manoury, Le Livres des Claviers IV
    • David T. Little, Three Sams
    • Iannis Xenakis, Rebonds B
  • Wednesday, June 20th, 12pm – Performance Fellow Soloists – Gardner Museum
    • John Cage, Suite for Toy Piano
    • John Harbison, “The Clouds” from Mirabai Songs
    • Elliott Carter, La Musique
    • Georges Aperghis, Pub 1, Pub 2
    • Erin Gee, Mouthpiece 1, Mouthpiece 4
    • Anton Webern, Fünf Lieder nach Gedichten von Stefan George, Op. 4
    • Pierre Boulez, Douze Notations
  • Thursday, June 21st, 12pm – Performance Fellow Soloists – Gardner Museum
    • Joan Tower, Platinum Spirals
    • György Ligeti, Etude No. 13 “L’escalier du diable”
    • Elliott Carter, Four Lauds for Violin Solo – Statement: Remembering Aaron, Rhapsodic Musings
    • Igor Stravinsky, Elegy
    • Manaka Matsumoto, Dance Suite for Solo Violin “Terpsichore”
    • Eric Mandat, Double Life
    • George Crumb, Two Selections from Makrokosmos, Book 1, Part 3
  • Friday, June 22nd, 12pm – Performance Fellow Soloists – Gardner Museum
    • Giya Kancheli, Four Selections from 33 Miniatures for Piano – Nos. 2, 3, 14, 30
    • Liza Lim, Amulet for Solo Viola
    • Tristan Murail, C’est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une source scellée, une fontaine close…
    • B.A. Zimmerman, Violin Sonata No. 1
    • Jörg Widmann, Fantasie for Solo Clarinet
    • Garth Knox, Two Selections from Viola Spaces: Beside the Bridge, Ghosts
    • Thomas Adès, Darkness Visible
    • Frederic Rzewski, Piano Piece No. 4
  • Friday, June 22nd, 2pm – Electronics Workshop concert – NEC’s Black Box Theatre
    • Works by the Electronics Workshop Fellows, including world premiere compositions, multimedia works, improvisations, and group collaborations developed during SICPP 2018

 


Concert info is also available on New England Conservatory’s website:

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridayIditarod


Past SICPP Concerts

See a list of repertoire performed on past SICPP Iditarods.

Evening concert repertoire, featuring Guest Artists, Faculty, and the Callithumpian Consort: