SICPP 2019 Concerts


Evening Concert Programs

Jordan Hall at 7:30pm

Evening concerts run Sunday through Friday. These concerts feature SICPP guest artists, faculty, and the ensemble-in-residence.

NEW in 2019: Free pre-concert lectures by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli in the Keller Room.

This program is supported in part by a grant from the Boston Cultural Council and administered by the Mayor’s Office of Arts and Culture.

Sunday, June 16th

Stephen Drury, piano | Gabriela Díaz, violin | David Russell, cello | Christopher Moore, trombone

Reserve your free ticket

  • Luciano Berio: Cinque Variazioni (original version)
    • Stephen Drury, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Is There Any Future for New Music?
    • Stephen Drury, piano
  • Tamar Diesendruck: 3 Cryptic Variants
    • David Russell, cello
  • Lee Hyla: Amore Scaduto
    • Gabriela Diaz, violin
    • David Russell, cello
  • Robert Erickson: General Speech
    • Christopher Moore, trombone
  • Lee Hyla: Riff and Transfiguration
    • Stephen Drury, piano

Monday, June 17th

Callithumpian Consort

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Rand Steiger: Ecosphere (2002/2019) premiere of revised version
  • Michael Finnissy: Mars + Venus (1993)
  • José-Luis Hurtado: Stabiles I (2016) written for Callithumpian Consort

Tuesday, June 18th

Callithumpian Consort | Nina Guo, soprano | Rachel Beetz, flute | Mark Dresser, double bass

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Carolyn Chen: Britney Whitney Clark Kent Is Not A Disguise (2011)
    • Rachel Beetz, flute
  • José-Luis Hurtado: The Caged, the Immured (2018)
    • Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Lei Liang: Luminous
  • Elainie Lillios: Immeasurable Distance (2019) world premiere
    • Scott Deal, percussion
    • Elainie Lillios, electronics
  • Michael Finnissy: Mr. Punch

Wednesday, June 19th

Mark Dresser, double bass | Joseph Kubera, piano | Stephen Drury, piano | Yukiko Takagi, piano | Stuart Gerber, percussion

Reserve your free ticket

  • Sarah Hennies: Psalm 2
    • Stuart Gerber, percussion
  • Stuart Saunders Smith: Thicket
    • Joseph Kubera, piano
  • Michael Byron: Book of Horizons
    • Joseph Kubera, piano
  • Julian Anderson: Klimt and Schiele Drawings world premiere
    • Stephen Drury, Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Works by Mark Dresser:
    • Invocation
    • Threaded
    • Bacachaonne
    • Tinen
    • Pluto

Thursday, June 20th

SICPP faculty soloists | PEP (Piano and Erhu Project: Nicole Ge Li, erhu, Corey Hamm, piano)

Reserve your free ticket

  • Curtis Hughes: butter-wouldn’t-melt-in-his-mouth (2018)
    • Jennifer Ashe, soprano
    • Nick Tolle, cimbalom
  • Michael Finnissy: Sorrow and Its Beauty (2017)
    • PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)
    • Nicole Ge Li, erhu
    • Corey Hamm, piano
  • Gao Ping:  Hu Yan 胡言 (2017) written for PEP
    • PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)
    • Nicole Ge Li, erhu
    • Corey Hamm, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Snowdrift (1972)
    • Mari Kawamura, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Seterjentens fridag
    • Sam Kelder, viola
    • Steve Long, keyboards
  • Michael Finnissy: selections from Andersen-Liedenkreis
    • Jennifer Ashe, soprano
    • Christina Wright-Ivanova, piano

Friday, June 21st

SICPP faculty soloists

Reserve your free ticket

*new* Pre-concert Lecture by Scholar-in-Residence Sara Haefeli *new* 7:00pm in Keller Room

  • Michael Finnissy: Ének (1990)
    • Gabriela Diaz, violin
  • Michael Finnissy: Hinomi
    • Mike Williams, percussion
  • Michael Finnissy: enough
    • Yukiko Takagi, piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Doves Figary (1976-7)
    • Stephen Marotto, cello
  • Philippe Hurel: Tombeau
    • William Fried, piano
    • Scott Deal, percussion
  • Michael Finnissy: Marrngu
    • Gleb Kanasevich, clarinet
  • Michael Finnissy: Gershwin Arrangements
    • A foggy day in London town
    • They’re writing songs of love
    • Blah Blah Blah
    • Ashley Zhang, piano

Lunchtime Concerts

Lunchtime concerts run Monday through Thursday at noon. These concerts feature SICPP performance fellows performing adventurous and genre-spanning solo pieces.

Monday, June 17th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Matthias Pintscher: whirling tissue of light
    • Theo Rockas, Piano
  • Michael Finnissy: Fem ukarakteristiske marsjer med tre tilføyde trioer
    • Shalun Li, Piano
    • Nicholas Brewer, Piano
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstück IX
    • Hane Lee, Piano
  • Kaija Saariaho: Nocturne for Solo Violin
    • Emma Burge, Violin
  • Julia Wolfe: Compassion
    • Paul Celebi, Piano
  • Galina Ustvolskaya: Piano Sonata No. 6
    • Forrest Eimold, Piano

Tuesday, June 18th

Burnes Hall @ New England Conservatory, 12-1pm

Percussion fellow soloists

Wednesday, June 19th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Pierre Boulez: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
    • Dominique Kim, Flute
    • Ariel Mo, Piano
  • Giacinto Scelsi: Rucke di Guck
    • Dominique Kim, Flute
    • Michael Ochoa, Oboe
  • George Crumb: Makrokosmos Book II
    • Chelsea Wong, Piano
  • Michael Finnissy:
    • Romanza ‘O ciel azzuri…’ Aïda (Act 3)
    • They can’t take that away from me
    • Romanza ‘Me pellegrina ed orfano’ La Forza del Destino (Act 1)
    • Love is here to stay
    • Richard Valitutto, Piano
  • Xenakis Mikka “S”
    • Amalia Young, Violin

Thursday, June 20th

Calderwood Hall @ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 12-1pm

  • Libby Larsen: Chanting to Paradise
    • Caroline Fresh, Voice
  • Kate Soper: From Voices from the Killing Jar, VI. Interlude Asta Sollija
    • Samantha Stone, Voice
  • Chaya Czernowin: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris
    • Tyler Bouque, Voice
  • Giacinto Scelsi: From Quattro illustrazioni
    • Yucong Huang, Piano
  • improvisations
    • Mark Dresser, Bass (guest artist)

Ending Concerts

The final events of SICPP happen on Friday and Saturday.

Friday, June 21st

Plimpton Shattuck Black Box Theatre @ New England Conservatory

  • 12:30pm – sound installations by Yanqi Chen, Declan Siefkas, and Ni Zheng
  • 2:00pm – Electronics Workshop concert
  • 4:00 – 7:00pm – sound installation by Campbell Payne (Jordan Hall 124), sound installations by Yanqi Chen, Declan Siefkas, and Ni Zheng continue
  • 9:00 – 10:30pm (post-concert) – sound installation by Campbell Payne continues

Saturday, June 22nd

Brown Hall @ New England Conservatory

  • 2:00pm – Iditarod concert begins!
  • 2:00 – 9:00pm – sound installations by Edward Cunneen and William Rothermel in Jordan Hall rooms 118 and 124.