Past Iditarod Programs

2018

Guest Composer: (Julian Anderson)

  • Bach Machine
  • Lucretius
  • Prayer
  • Ring Dance
  • Scherzo (With Trains)

New Works Program:

  • Josiah Tayag Catalan – Fractal Tracing
  • Noam Faingold – A Ghostly Blues
  • Michael Flynn – Smitten
  • G. Blake Harrison-Lane – stands among them
  • Dongryul Lee – quasi una macchina
  • Will Myers – Habits
  • Brian Riordan – Recorded Ruins
  • Bahar Royayee – Kitchen
  • Barry Sharp – Moon Setting
  • Ryan Suleiman – Mists and Sparks
  • Christopher Vu – Ngan’s Sketches

Other Repertoire:

  • John Adams – Hallelujah Junction
  • Georges Aphergis – 7 Crimes de L’Amour
  • John Cage – Music for Amplified Toy Pianos
  • George Crumb – Makrokosmos III
  • George Crumb – Night Music I
  • Morton Feldman – Two Pieces for Three Pianos
  • Morton Feldman – Voice, Violin, and Piano
  • Vinko Globokkar – Dos a Dos
  • Lee Hyla – We Speak Etruscan
  • Charies Ives – Sunrise
  • Lukas Foss – Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbord
  • Mark Menzies – Six Little Quartets
  • Nico Muhly – Object Songs
  • Steve Reich – Piano Phase
  • Frederic Rzewski – Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
  • Alfred Schnittke – Piano Quintet
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Refrain
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Setz die Segel dur Sonne
  • Nicholas Vines – Indie Ditties
  • Christian Wolff – Three Pieces
  • Scott Wollschleger – Bring Something Incomprehensible into This World

2017

Guest Composer:

  • Georg Friedrich Haas – in nomine
  • Georg Friedrich Haas – ins Licht
  • Georg Friedrich Haas – petit hommage a un grand maitre
  • Georg Friedrich Haas – String Quartet #2
  • Georg Friedrich Haas – Tombeau

New Works Program:

  • Lisa Atkinson – from my window, a lighthouse
  • Lydia Brindamore – through a mist, lightly
  • Simone Cardini – Apolide, esilio tra confini lacerate
  • Henri Colombat – arrivee, gestes, melodie
  • Paul Fake – The Bells of Cologne Cathedral
  • Daniel Godsil – Reinforced
  • Christopher Mitchell – Primal Scream
  • Bahar Royaee – Tomb Stone
  • Quentin Tschofen – untitled
  • Tiange Zhou – hEArt

Other Repertoire:

  • Louis Andriessen – Worker’s Union
  • Luciano Berio – Folk Songs
  • Harrison Birtwistle – Dinah + Nick’s Love Song
  • John Cage – ear for EAR
  • John Cage – Postcard from Heaven
  • George Crumb – Madrigals, Books II & III
  • George Crumb – Makrokosmos III
  • Marti Epstein – liquid, fragile
  • Morton Feldman – Two Pieces for Three Pianos
  • Morton Feldman – Viola in my Life
  • Sofia Gubaidulina – Duo Sonata
  • Lou Harrison – Suite
  • Lee Hyla – Ciao Manhattan
  • Charles Ives – Sunrise
  • Lisa Lim – Ehwaz
  • Alvin Lucier – Braid
  • Kaija Saariaho – Miranda’s Lament
  • Kaija Saariaho – Trois Rivieres
  • Giacinto Scelsi – Okanagon
  • Giacinto Scelsi – Rucke di Guke
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Erwachen
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Refrain
  • Christian Wolff – For Si
  • Christian Wolff – Sonata for Three Pianos
  • Iannis Xenakis – Morisma-amorisma

2016

Guest Composer:

  • Vinko Globokar – Blinde Zeit
  • Vinko Globokar – Dos a Dos
  • Vinko Globokar – Kvadrat
  • Vinko Globokar – Terres brûlées, ensuite…

New Works Program:

  • Philip Acimovic – Disintegration #2
  • Aaron Butler – glacial mass
  • Linda Dallimore – Anthropogenic Weather
  • Nicole Gutman – Let’s Keep In Touch
  • Charles Halka – Potato Face Blind Man
  • Andrew Harlan – arctic frostpool
  • Andrew Maxbauer – Study – gasping
  • Brian Riordan – K.
  • Nina Ryser – False Awakening
  • Hallie Smith – Axis
  • Todd Swingle – Inferno
  • Quentin Tschofen – In the Rain
  • Jon Yu – Putrefact

Other Repertoire:

  • William Albright – Pit Band
  • Pierre Boulez – Structures II
  • John Cage – Wonderful Widow
  • George Crumb – Madrigals 1, 2, & 4
  • George Crumb – Makrokosmos 3
  • Morton Feldman – Viola In My Life 3
  • Lee Hyla – We Speak Etruscan
  • Charles Ives – Piano Trio
  • Gyorgy Kurtag – Einige Sätze aus den Sudelbüchern Georg Christoph Lichtenbergs
  • Yori-Aki Matsudaira – Brilliancy
  • Kaija Saariaho – Miranda’s Lament
  • Karlheiz Stockhausen – Erwachen
  • Edgard Varese – Ionisation

2015

Guest Composer:

  • Rand Steiger – Resonateur
  • Rand Steiger – Mourning Fog
  • Rand Steiger – Light on Water

Other Repertoire:

  • Lowell Fuchs – Oil Stained America
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Kreuzspiel
  • Thomas Reeves – Meditation
  • Steve Reich – Double Sextet
  • Giacinto Scelsi – Dharana
  • Celeste Oram – rupture | rapture
  • Ori Talmon – Learning from the Laughing Man
  • Katherine Young – so the moss glows
  • George Katehis – Thravsma
  • John Cage – Litany for the Whale
  • George Crumb – Ancient Voices of Children
  • Christian Wolff – For Morty
  • Clara Latham – I am the beat that waits for you to see me.
  • Carolyn O’Brien – Coil, Recoil
  • Lucas Foss – 13 Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
  • George Crumb – Apparition
  • Louis Andriessen – Hoketus
  • Nicholas Vines – King’s Manifesto
  • Mark Goldstein – Den Magiska Ponnyn
  • Rzewski Winnsboro – Cotton Mill Blues
  • John Zorn – All Hallows Eve
  • Morton Feldman – 2 pieces for 3 pianos
  • Nizan Leibovich – There is No Utterance There are No Words Whose Sound Goes Unheard
  • Yeung-ping Chen – Sonic Engraving: Fugue of Distances
  • Lucas Foss – Ni Bruit Ni Vitesse
  • Kurtag – Hommage a Schumann
  • John Zorn – Cobra

2014

Guest Composer:

  • Roger Reynolds – Chatter/clatter
  • Roger Reynolds – Elliott
  • Roger Reynolds – Surprised Accords
  • Roger Reynolds – What’s to Come
  • Roger Reynolds – brain ablaze

Other Repertoire:

Chaya Czernowin – Duo Leat
Christian Wolff – Exercises
Earl Kim – Now and Then
Earle Brown – Corroboree
Galina Ustvolskaya – Composition No. 1
George Benjamin – Viola, Viola
George Crumb – Ancient Voices of Children
George Crumb – Madrigals Book I
Giacinto Scelsi – Okanagon
John Cage – ear for EAR
John Cage – she is asleep percussion
John Cage – Wonderful Widow
John Zorn – For Your Eyes Only
Lee Hyla – Ciao, Manhattan
Lee Hyla – In Double Light
Louis Andriessen – Workers Union
Lucas Foss – 13 ways of looking at a blackbird
Pierre Boulez – Sonatine

2013

Guest Composer:

  • Rand Steiger – 13 LOOPS
  • Rand Steiger – Trio in Memoriam

Other Repertoire:

  • Charles Ives – Piano Trio
  • Earle Brown – TIMES FIVE
  • Frederic Rzewski – Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
  • George Crumb – Makrocosmos III
  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Refrain
  • Luciano Berio – Folk Songs
  • Luciano Berio – LINEA
  • Matthias Spahlinger – musica impura
  • Morton Feldman – 2 pieces for 3 pianos
  • Roger Miller – Vines4music
  • Scott Deal – Goldstream Variations
  • Steve Reich – Tehillim

2012

Guest Composer:

  • Christian Wolff – Merce
  • Christian Wolff – Berlin Exercises
  • Christian Wolff – Sonata
  • Christian Wolff – Tilbury
  • Christian Wolff – Pieces for Julius
  • Christian Wolff – Exercises

Other Repertoire:

  • John Cage – Concert w/ Aria
  • John Cage – Wonderful Widow / Nowth Upon Nacht
  • John Cage – Experiences I
  • John Cage – Three Dances
  • John Cage – String Quartet
  • John Cage – Postcard from Heaven
  • John Cage – She is Asleep
  • John Cage – Forever and Sunsmell
  • Morton Feldman – False Relationships and the Extended Ending
  • Linda Dusman – Magnificat I
  • John Zorn – Amour Fou
  • John Zorn – Music for Children
  • Lee Hyla – House of Flowers
  • Steve Reich – Drumming
  • Luciano Berio – Linea
  • George Crumb – Music for a Summer Evening (Mak. III)
  • George Crumb – Vox Balaenae
  • George Crumb – Madrigals Book IV

2011

Guest Composer:

  • Tristan Murail – Feuilles
  • Tristan Murail – Ou Tremblent
  • Tristan Murail – Transsahara Express
  • Tristan Murail – Winter Fragments
  • Tristan Murail – Ethers

Other Repertoire:

  • John Cage – Ryoanji
  • Elliott Carter – Cello Sonata
  • George Crumb – Otherwordly Resonances
  • George Crumb – Madrigals III
  • Lukas Foss – Paradigm
  • Gerard Grisey – Solo pour deux
  • Philippe Hurel – Tombeau in memoriam Grisey
  • Gyorgy Kurtag – Homage a r sch
  • Kaija Saariaho – Adjo
  • Giacinto Scelsi – Rucke di Guck
  • Alfred Schnittke – Hymn I
  • Stockhausen – Kreuzspiel
  • Stockhausen – Refrain
  • Christian Wolff – For Morty
  • Christian Wolff – Dark as a Dungeon
  • Isang Yun – OstWest Miniatur I
  • Steve Reich – Music for 18 Musicians
  • Nicolaus Huber – Oh Dieses Lichts

2010

  • George Crumb – Quest
  • Norio Fukushi – Silica
  • Kaija Saariaho – Cendres
  • Morton Feldman – 4 Songs to e.e. cummings
  • Chaya Chernowin – Afatsim
  • Christian Wolff – Malvina
  • Chaya Chernowin – Sahaf
  • Frederic Rzewski – Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
  • John Psathas – Matre’s Dance
  • George Crumb – Makrokosmos IV: Celestial Mechanics
  • Louis Andriessen – Hoketus
  • Christian Wolff – Sonata for Three Prepared Pianos
  • John Luther Adams – Dark Waves
  • Luciano Berio – Naturale
  • Morton Feldman – False Relationships and the Extended Ending
  • Tan Dun – Silk Road
  • Steve Reich – Piano Phase

2009

  • John Adams – Hallelujia Junction
  • Luciano Berio – Folksongs
  • Elliott Carter – Cello Sonata
  • George Crumb – Night Music I
  • Franco Donatoni – Cloches III
  • Morton Feldman – 2 Pianos, Intermission VI
  • Morton Feldman – 2 Pieces for 3 Pianos
  • Morton Feldman – Piano 4/3 Hands
  • Morton Feldman – Vertical Thoughts I
  • Lukas Foss – Ni Bruit Ni Vitesse
  • Jonathan Harvey – Be(com)ing
  • Jonathan Harvey – Clarinet Trio
  • Jonathan Harvey – Dialogue and Song
  • Jonathan Harvey – Flight-Elegy
  • Jonathan Harvey – Pastorale
  • Jonathan Harvey – Quantumplation
  • Jonathan Harvey – Round the Star and Back
  • Charles Ives – Vote for Names
  • Lei Liang – Parts for a Floating Space
  • Steve Reich – Piano Phase
  • Niels Ronsholdt – Die Wanderin
  • Niels Ronsholdt – Drink Me Make Me Real
  • Stockhausen – Kreuzspiel
  • Stockhausen – Refrain
  • Toru Takemitsu – Toward the Sea
  • Chinary Ung – Tall Wind